Accident Summary Nr: 202716676 - Employee Is Struck by Dock Plate and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202716676 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 03/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31685050203/20/20135719442299Pier 1 Us Inc

Abstract: On March 19, 2013, Employee #1 was removing materials from a tractor-trailer located in dock receiving area. He was using a forklift and material handling equipment to transport the objects. Employee #1 also attempted to retrieve a metal dock plate that had fallen in the pit below the automotive metal lift plate. Employees use the smaller dock plate on soft areas of the floor of the trailer. As he tried to possess the smaller dock plate, the automotive dock plate came down on top of him and pinned him from his waist up. Coworkers noticed his legs sticking up from the closed dock plate and one of them summoned emergency medical personnel. They then proceeded in removing him from the area beneath the plate and began performing CPR. A medic unit arrived on site and took over administering CPR. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he later died.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, DOCK, CPR, PINNED, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316850502 Fatality Other Occupation not reported