Accident Summary Nr: 202715991 - Worker's Finger Is Amputated When Portable Tower Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202715991 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621392510/16/20131731238210Optimum Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on September 19, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, of Optimum Inc., were engaged in road demolition work. They were attempting to move a portable light tower 2 to 3 feet in order to sweep dirt and asphalt from under the light tower. Employee #1 positioned himself directly in front of the light tower and grasped the end of the trailer's towing hitch. Coworker #1 positioned himself on the side of the light tower and grasped the trailer's tow bar neck. As both employees attempted to lift and drag the light tower, the trailer jack collapsed. The light tower began to fall. Coworker #1 immediately let go of the tow bar neck. Employee #1, in an attempt to prevent the light tower from hitting the ground, maintained his grip. When the trailer ball attachment hit the ground, it severed Employee #1's left small finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a finger amputation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, TRAILER HITCH, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT, TRAILER, JACK, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Demolition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316213925 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile