Accident Summary Nr: 202715991 - Worker's Finger Is Amputated When Portable Tower Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316213925 | 10/16/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Optimum Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on September 19, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, of Optimum Inc., were engaged in road demolition work. They were attempting to move a portable light tower 2 to 3 feet in order to sweep dirt and asphalt from under the light tower. Employee #1 positioned himself directly in front of the light tower and grasped the end of the trailer's towing hitch. Coworker #1 positioned himself on the side of the light tower and grasped the trailer's tow bar neck. As both employees attempted to lift and drag the light tower, the trailer jack collapsed. The light tower began to fall. Coworker #1 immediately let go of the tow bar neck. Employee #1, in an attempt to prevent the light tower from hitting the ground, maintained his grip. When the trailer ball attachment hit the ground, it severed Employee #1's left small finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a finger amputation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Demolition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316213925 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |