Accident Summary Nr: 202715959 - Employee's Finger Is Burned by Welding Rod

Accident Summary Nr: 202715959 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/14/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621344609/04/20133549333518Tolar Manufacturing Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 14, 2013, Employee #1 was welding a steel bench. He was using a MAG Gun and electric welder (Lincoln Electric, Model Number LN-7, Serial Number U1990516570) to weld the steel bench. The hot end of the gun hit his glove and burned his left middle finger, causing a small puncture wound on his finger. The next day his finger became infected, and he was admitted to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for four days and had surgery performed on his finger.

Keywords: BURN, FINGER, GLOVE, WELDER, WELDING, INFECTION, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316213446 Hospitalized injury Puncture Welders and cutters