Accident Summary Nr: 202715959 - Employee's Finger Is Burned by Welding Rod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316213446 | 09/04/2013 | 3549 | 333518 | Tolar Manufacturing Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 14, 2013, Employee #1 was welding a steel bench. He was using a MAG Gun and electric welder (Lincoln Electric, Model Number LN-7, Serial Number U1990516570) to weld the steel bench. The hot end of the gun hit his glove and burned his left middle finger, causing a small puncture wound on his finger. The next day his finger became infected, and he was admitted to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for four days and had surgery performed on his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316213446 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Welders and cutters |