Accident Summary Nr: 202715926 - Employee Is Pinned and Injured by Falling Metal Sheets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316212893 | 07/18/2013 | 2892 | 325920 | American Promotional Event Inc Dba Tnt Fireworks |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 9, 2013, Employee #1 was holding dismantled metal panels from a fireworks stand, which was stacked in upright manner leaning on the cab of a medium flatbed trailer. A coworker drove the flatbed in reverse to load more metal panels on the trailer. The coworker suddenly applied the brakes, and all the unsecured panels fell pinning Employee #1 underneath. Employee #1 was transported to a local medical center for treatment and afterwards sent to a rehabilitation center for additional medical care. In the investigation, it was determined that the cause of the accident was the metal panels were not secured against dangerous displacement by any securing means while driving the flatbed in reverse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316212893 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |