Accident Summary Nr: 202715884 - Camp Employee Is Thrown from Horse and Sustains Fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316213032 | 07/30/2013 | 7032 | 721214 | Ymca Of Greater Long Beach-Camp Oakes |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m., on June 19, 2013, an employee was working for the YMCA of Greater Long Beach, CA, at its Camp Oakes facility. YMCA Camp Oakes was a recreation and vacation camp. The employee was on a horse that she was familiar with. As she was leaving the corral, the horse made a hard turn to the left, throwing her off. The employee landed on a steel post that was part of the coral. She sustained a fractured right femur and was hospitalized for fourteen days. She stated that she felt that the horse was a little agitated, because she was a little agitated prior to her getting on and the horse sensed that. She stated that she had been riding this particular horse for approximately three years, and nothing like this had ever occurred before. An employer representative for YMCA reported the accident to the San Bernardino District Office at 3:45 p.m. on the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316213032 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |