Accident Summary Nr: 202715876 - Employee Suffers Burns on Both Legs When Hot Water Sprays
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316213198 | 08/16/2013 | 3339 | 331419 | Atlas Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4 p.m. on July 24, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on zinc furnace #2A. The coworker was pouring molten zinc from furnace #2A on to the molds while the employee was picking and removing the zinc ingots from the molds then staging them onto a pallet. The coworker noticed water leaking from a mold jacket and coming down on the floor. Suddenly, a rubber hose at clamp joint #4 blew off spraying hot water and steam on both the employee's legs. The apron protected Employee #1 from the front but not the backside. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for first and second degree burn on both legs. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316213198 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |