Accident Summary Nr: 202715769 - Employee Is Struck and Injured by Rollover Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316212596 | 06/27/2013 | 0161 | 111219 | Amador Sanchez Dba Sanchez Farm Services |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 29, 2013, Employee #1 was operating an agricultural tractor (Make Identification Kubota, Model Number L4850) on a slope in an avocado farm. As he drove the tractor down a steep slope (approximately 25 degrees), he lost control of the tractor and it began to slide down the slope. The tractor hit an embankment and tipped over. Employee #1 was ejected from the tractor when it flipped and was hit by the frame of the tractor, suffering unspecified injuries. The tractor was equipped with a Roll Over Protection Structure; however, Employee #1 was not wearing his seatbelt which would have kept him in the seat. The tractor was equipped with a fork attachment to lift and carry bins in and out of the avocado farm. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized for approximately three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316212596 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |