Accident Summary Nr: 202715769 - Employee Is Struck and Injured by Rollover Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 202715769 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/29/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621259606/27/20130161111219Amador Sanchez Dba Sanchez Farm Services

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 29, 2013, Employee #1 was operating an agricultural tractor (Make Identification Kubota, Model Number L4850) on a slope in an avocado farm. As he drove the tractor down a steep slope (approximately 25 degrees), he lost control of the tractor and it began to slide down the slope. The tractor hit an embankment and tipped over. Employee #1 was ejected from the tractor when it flipped and was hit by the frame of the tractor, suffering unspecified injuries. The tractor was equipped with a Roll Over Protection Structure; however, Employee #1 was not wearing his seatbelt which would have kept him in the seat. The tractor was equipped with a fork attachment to lift and carry bins in and out of the avocado farm. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized for approximately three days.

Keywords: EJECTED, DRIVER, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316212596 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, material moving equipment operators