Accident Summary Nr: 202715744 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316211374 | 04/12/2013 | 1711 | 238220 | Golden State Fire Protection Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on April 09, 2013, Employee#1, of Golden State Fire Protection, was working at a jobsite climbing a ladder while carrying a piece of 2-ft long pipe. While he was on the ladder attempting to transfer from the ladder to the deck and underneath the edge of the deck, the ladder slid. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 13-ft to the concrete floor below. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for unspecified multiple fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316211374 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |