Accident Summary Nr: 202715702 - Employee Catches Finger in Cement Mixer, Later Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316212653 | 07/02/2013 | 0782 | 561730 | Adame Ladnscape, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:03 a.m. on June 22, 2013, Employee #1, with Adame Landscape, Inc., was operating a portable grout mixer in a five gallon plastic bucket. As he was operating the mixer, Employee #1 noticed the handle of the bucket, which he had made by using metal wire, was in the way. As he tried to push the wire away from the shaft of the mixer with his left hand, his index and middle finger got tangled in the wire and shaft, which caused a deep laceration on his index finger and a small laceration on his left middle finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized, but the tip of the index finger, up to first knuckle, had to be amputated at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316212653 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |