Accident Summary Nr: 202715694 - Employee Loses Finger in Mowing Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202715694 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621231506/07/20130782561730F C Landscape Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:55 a.m. on May 16, 2013, an incident occurred where Employee #1 sustained a serious injury. Employee #1 was working at an apartment complex mowing the grass. Employee #1 was operating a lawn mower mowing the grass, when he thought that the grass was being mowed to low. With the lawn mower running, Employee #1 attempted to adjust the blade so that the grass would not be cut as low. As Employee #1 was going to adjust the lawn mower, he attempted to pick up the lawn mower and when he did, his left hand came into contact with the blade. Employee #1's left middle finger was partially amputated. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, LAWN MOWER, STRUCK BY, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316212315 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction