Accident Summary Nr: 202715686 - Employee Catches Arm in Conveyor, Suffers Lacerations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316212455 | 06/18/2013 | 3089 | 326121 | California Pet Packaging Inc |
Abstract: At about 3:30 p.m. on June 7, 2013, Employee #1, with California Pet Packaging Inc., was working on a plastics blow molding machine (Urola, URBI-4), when she noticed the pre-form plastic bottles sticking into the blow molding machine. Employee #1 entered the running machine from the back door. When Employee #1 attempted to retrieve the stuck bottles from the machine, suddenly the gripping arm grabbed her left arm causing laceration injuries on the upper and lower portion of her left elbow. The causal factor leading to the accident was not following the complete lock out /tag out procedures. The interlock device at the back door of the machine was not functional. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316212455 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |