Accident Summary Nr: 202715660 - Employee Falls Ill While on Training

Accident Summary Nr: 202715660 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621202605/23/20139224922160Ca Forestry & Fire Protection

Abstract: At approximately 11:36 a.m. on May 16, 2013, Employee #1 fell ill due to heat related issues while on training at the academy. This was part of their rehire process for the local fire department. Prior to feeling ill, Employee #1 and other trainees performed extra rigorous physical training as a form of punishment since one of the trainees came late. The trainees proceeded with their regular training simulating fire attack, three times with their structural gear. Employee #1 was reloading a hose after performing hose evolutions when he began feeling dizzy. Employee #1 asked the instructor if he could open his jacket to cool off, but he was reminded that four hours into the fire, he would not be able to pull someone injured out of a burning building. Employee #1 was instructed to sit down by the tower in full sun. The trainees were not allowed to take rest breaks in the shade. About 10 minutes later, a firefighter from another company found Employee #1 not looking good. Employee #1's condition progressed to having difficulty in breathing and he experienced cramps on his back and legs. Some of the trainees assisted him with getting his gear off and checked his blood pressure, which, at that time was elevated. They called 911 and a paramedic from another crew on a separate training on site took Employee #1 to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: HEAT, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, HEAT STROKE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316212026 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Firefighting occupations