Accident Summary Nr: 202715611 - Worker Moving Furniture Sustains Infected Shoulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316211606 | 05/08/2013 | 1522 | 236116 | Vaquero Financial Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 1, 2013, an employee was working for Vaquero Financial Inc., a general contractor. He was moving furniture, when his right shoulder began to hurt. He went to the emergency room of Eisenhower Medical Center, where he was advised that his right shoulder was infected. He later stated that neither did he know what caused the infection, nor was he aware that he had been bitten by anything. He further stated that the hospital informed him that they were not sure what caused the infection. The cause of his infection was unknown. An employer representative for Vaquero Financial Inc. reported this accident to the San Bernardino District Office at 3:00 p.m. on April 8, 2013.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316211606 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |