Accident Summary Nr: 202715611 - Worker Moving Furniture Sustains Infected Shoulder

Accident Summary Nr: 202715611 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/01/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621160605/08/20131522236116Vaquero Financial Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 1, 2013, an employee was working for Vaquero Financial Inc., a general contractor. He was moving furniture, when his right shoulder began to hurt. He went to the emergency room of Eisenhower Medical Center, where he was advised that his right shoulder was infected. He later stated that neither did he know what caused the infection, nor was he aware that he had been bitten by anything. He further stated that the hospital informed him that they were not sure what caused the infection. The cause of his infection was unknown. An employer representative for Vaquero Financial Inc. reported this accident to the San Bernardino District Office at 3:00 p.m. on April 8, 2013.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, SHOULDER, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, INFECTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316211606 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other