Accident Summary Nr: 202715603 - Worker Contacts Energized Conductor and Is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 202715603 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/13/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621359409/13/20131731238210Orange Electrical Contractors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:51 a.m. on September 13, 2013, Employee #1, an electrician helper employed by Orange Electrical Contractors Inc., was working inside the electrical room of an empty commercial building. He had been assigned to disconnect a ground wire from the de-energized lower portion of an electrical panel (RSE-SIERRA, S.O. 26528-12, 3000 AMPS, 480 Volt Phase to Phase). However, Employee #1 opened the energized upper section of the panel. He contacted the energized conductors of the three-phase circuit and was severely shocked. Emergency services were called. Employee #1 was transported to Corona Regional Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead from electrocution. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA at 1:55 p.m. on September 13, 2013. Cal/OSHA initiated its investigation at approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 13, 2013. It determined that Employee #1 had been working for the employer, an electrical contractor, for four months.

Keywords: SHOCK, INSTALLING, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELECTRICAL BOX
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316213594 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source