Accident Summary Nr: 202715546 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Golf Cart Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 202715546 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621149904/24/20134212484220Tantara Transport Group, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:04 a.m. on April 24, 2013, Employee #1 was loading a golf cart (E-Z-GO Model Number RXVE, Serial Number 5102858) by using a lift gate 8 ft above ground level of a trailer (DORSEY, 2000, 6 Car Lift Gate Transporter, VIN-1DTV51525YA278803). The employee was trying to drive the golf cart in to the second tier of the trailer. As he tried to move the cart forward, it rolled back and the employee fell off the lifted gate with the cart. The cart struck the employee's head, and he was pinned under the cart. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for fractures to his head, right arm and neck. The employee was hospitalized for thirty-six hours.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, HEAD, PINNED, STRUCK AGAINST, GOLF CART, FALL, ARM, TRAILER, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316211499 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, heavy