Accident Summary Nr: 202715538 - Electrical Worker Is Killed While Pulling Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316213461 | 09/07/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Celco Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 6, 2013, Employee #1, of Celco Construction Company, was standing on top of an 8 ft tall fiberglass step ladder. While performing the task of changing the power pack for lights located in a classroom, he was pulling a wire through an already installed metal conduit. A fault in the wire made contact with conduit shocking and electrocuting Employee #1 with approximately 277 volts. It was reported that Employee #1 began to move in an odd manner with one of his legs hanging off the ladder. Coworkers said that they could tell something was wrong and notified a supervisor who was close by. The supervisor turned off the power and a coworker then kicked the ladder out from under Employee #1. However, Employee #1 was still suspended from the ceiling and the coworker pulled him down to the floor. The supervisor began doing chest compression, and Emergency Medical Services were summoned. Emergency Medical Services arrived and began performing CPR. Employee #1 was then transported to a nearby hospital, where he was pronounced dead. Celco Construction Company was an electrical contractor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316213461 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |