Accident Summary Nr: 202715520 - Employee Fractures Hip When Granite Slabs Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316211549 | 05/02/2013 | 3281 | 327991 | Express Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on April 30, 2013, Employee #1 and two coworkers were unloading bundles of granite slabs from a container of a trailer using a forklift (Model Number S135XL) 7,700 lbs. capacity. The employees removed three bundles from the container while a coworker was operating the fork lift. The employee went inside the container to strap and secure numbers 4 and 5 bundles to separate them from numbers 6 and 7 bundles to be pulled near the trailer container door. Employee #1 and a coworker strapped and secured numbers 4 and 5 bundles against the driver side wall of the container and cut the wood braces that separated numbers 6 and 7 from numbers 4 and 5. After a coworker cut off the braces, the other coworker came out of the container while Employee #1 remained inside behind the void space created by pulling numbers 6 and 7 to the door. Employee #1 did not secure and strap number 6 before the forks were pulled off. As the coworker operating the forklift, removed the forks to go on top of the number 6 bundle to lift and pull it out of the container the bundles started falling toward the driver side wall and ripped the securing straps. The bundles fell, pinning Employee #1 between the falling slabs and the corner of the container. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for fracture to his left hip. The employee remained hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316211549 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |