Accident Summary Nr: 202713871 - Employee Dies after Crushed Between a Forklift and Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202713871 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/17/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31711615005/23/20132448321920King Pallet Inc

Abstract: An incident occurred as Employee #1 was operating a diesel powered industrial truck, to retrieve pallets delivered by an outside company. The box truck pulled up to the yard area to unload the pallets. Employee #1 pulled the forklift up behind the box truck, got up from the forklift to remove the strap from the back of the box truck when the forklift drifted onto him crushing him between the forklift and the box truck. A coworker for the company backed the forklift off of Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital and died six days later from internal injuries.

Keywords: PINNED, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, TRUCK, PALLET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317116150 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators