Accident Summary Nr: 202713863 - Employee Struck and Killed by Vehicle While Landscaping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317116119 | 04/17/2013 | 0782 | 561730 | Akehurst Landscaping Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on April 16, 2013, an incident occurred while Employee #1 was performing clean up duties after mowing operations with a backpack style blower at a local intersection. Employee #1 was working from the merge lane when he was struck and killed by a vehicle. The vehicle was said to be traveling north and then moved to the merge lane to go around traffic and struck Employee #1. Employee #1's backpack style blower was lodged into the vehicles windshield and he was pronounced dead on the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317116119 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |