Accident Summary Nr: 202713657 - Employee Injures Knee When Shot with Nail Gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316804673 | 02/25/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Messick Home Improvements Inc |
Abstract: On February 25, 2013, Employee #1, a framer, was engaged in interior renovation of an existing structure. The employee discharged a 16d nail into his left knee. The nail was removed at a local trauma center. Employee was released later the same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316804673 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |