Accident Summary Nr: 202692877 - Employee Burns Face and Hand in Arch Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316702927 | 01/09/2014 | 5191 | 424910 | Associated Feed & Supply Co. |
Abstract: On December 17, 2013, Employee #1, the plant Mill Operator, was changing a fuse when contact was made and an arch flash occurred, causing burns to his hands and face. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated and remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316702927 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |