Accident Summary Nr: 202692851 - Worker's Thumb Is Amputated by Power Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316704378 | 04/29/2014 | 1521 | 236115 | Dave Uecker Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On April 2, 2014, Employee #1 was working with Coworker #1, the owner of the residential construction company where Employee #1 was employed. They were engaged in interior tile work at a residence. Employee #1 was holding the edge of a sheet of .25-inch cement backer board while Coworker #1 used a Skilsaw power saw to make cuts in the board. Coworker #1 made lengthwise cuts on each side of the board and was making a 4-inch cut to complete the process of cutting the board into three pieces. As Coworker #1 made this final cut, Employee #1 held a small section of the board to prevent the board from falling, which could cause the saw to kick back or the blade to break off. Employee #1's right thumb moved on the board and into the path of the saw blade. Employee #1's right thumb came into contact with the saw blade and was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the amputation. Employee #1 underwent surgery, during which his thumb was reattached successfully. This event was investigated by Cal/OSHA beginning April 29, 2014.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316704378 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Other |