Accident Summary Nr: 202692612 - Farm Worker Welds on Tank Which Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316702687 | 12/12/2013 | 0762 | 115116 | Bavaro, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 11, 2013, Employee #1, a 65-year-old male ranch foreman with the ranch management company; Bavaro Inc., was working with two contracted laborers from Big Valley Labor Inc. The two contracted laborers were working on an old used 300 gallon tank at a ranch. The first contracted laborer grinded on the tank with a wire cup brush to clean it up. After the laborer finished, the second contracted laborer approached the tank with an oxy-acetylene torch to braze the small holes. As the laborer touched the end of the torch to the tanks hole, the tank exploded killing the contracted laborer who was holding the torch and burning Employee #1 and the second contracted laborer, who were in close proximity to the explosion and sustained unspecified injuries and burns that required hospitalization. The unspecified injuries and burns were reported to OSHA as "serious."
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316702687 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |