Accident Summary Nr: 202692596 - Employee Fractures Knee in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202692596 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/17/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31670352901/10/20148211611110Merced Union High School Dist Dba Merced High Scho

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on July 17, 2013, Employee #1 was walking across the school campus going to the employee's break room. While walking, the employee stepped on a metal water drain cover. The top flew off and Employee #1 fell into the hole. On September 24, 2013, she was admitted to the hospital, where she received surgery for fractures in her knee. Employee #1 was released after three days and reported the injury to the Division on December 20, 2013.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, COVER, POTENTIAL GRADIENT, WALKING SURFACE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316703529 Hospitalized injury Fracture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm