Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202692570 - Refrigerator Repair Worker Is Burned in Chemical Explosion
Accident Summary Nr: 202692570 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/25/2014
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 316703909 | 03/25/2014 | 1711 | 238220 | Rv Tech Refrigeration |
Abstract:
On March 25, 2014, Employee #1, a volunteer for Rv Tech Refrigeration, was repairing a refrigerator at a road maintenance work project. As he drilled into the refrigerator, the drill struck a coil, releasing ammonia. The drill ignited, and Employee #1 sustained chemical burns on both hands and his face. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated. This event was investigated by Cal/OSHA.
Keywords:
BURN, REPAIR, DRILL OPERATOR, AMMONIA, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, CHEMICAL BURN, REFRIGERATOR, FACE, HAND
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
316703909 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn(Chemical) |
Household appliance and power tool repairers |