Accident Summary Nr: 202692562 - Dairy Truck Driver Burns Eyes When Sprayed with Acid

Accident Summary Nr: 202692562 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/21/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31670197810/18/20134212484220Ruan Transport, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:54 p.m. on August 21, 2013, Employee #1, a 47-year-old male truck driver with Ruan Transport Inc., was at the DaSilva Dairy in Escalon, California and had just finished getting his daily load of dairy milk. Employee #1 was running the computerized sanitation and sterilization system on the milk tank, when the hose carrying the phosphoric and sulfuric acid solution to the tank came loose and disconnected. This resulted in the acid solution being sprayed into Employee #1's eyes. Employee #1 immediately began flushing his eyes with water. Employee #1 also summoned Emergency Medical Services. Employee #1 was transported, by ambulance, to Doctor's Medical Center in Modesto, California, where he was treated for a chemical burn and released the same day.

Keywords: EYE, PPE, AGRICULTURE, CHEMICAL BURN, CLEANING FLUID, TRACTOR TRAILER, CHEMICAL, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316701978 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Truck drivers, heavy