Accident Summary Nr: 202692562 - Dairy Truck Driver Burns Eyes When Sprayed with Acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316701978 | 10/18/2013 | 4212 | 484220 | Ruan Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:54 p.m. on August 21, 2013, Employee #1, a 47-year-old male truck driver with Ruan Transport Inc., was at the DaSilva Dairy in Escalon, California and had just finished getting his daily load of dairy milk. Employee #1 was running the computerized sanitation and sterilization system on the milk tank, when the hose carrying the phosphoric and sulfuric acid solution to the tank came loose and disconnected. This resulted in the acid solution being sprayed into Employee #1's eyes. Employee #1 immediately began flushing his eyes with water. Employee #1 also summoned Emergency Medical Services. Employee #1 was transported, by ambulance, to Doctor's Medical Center in Modesto, California, where he was treated for a chemical burn and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316701978 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |