Accident Summary Nr: 202692539 - Worker Smashes Finger Between Mold and Injection Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316703669 | 03/07/2014 | 7361 | 561310 | Premier Staffing |
Abstract: On February 27, 2014, Employee #1, a 27-year-old male machine operator with Premier Staffing was setting-up an injection mold. When Employee #1 manually pushed the mold halves together, his left hand pinky finger tip was in the way of the two molds and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316703669 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |