Accident Summary Nr: 202692521 - Winery Worker Amputates Finger While Cleaning Wine Blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316702935 | 01/14/2014 | 2084 | 312130 | Gallo Winery |
Abstract: On January 2, 2014, an employee was working as a maintenance employee at a winery. He was performing preventative maintenance on a wine blender. A spring-loaded part of the blender was opened with air pressure so that the blender could be taken apart. The air line that was attached to the part either lost its pressure or came loose. The spring-loaded part slammed shut. The employee's finger was in the opening, and the employee sustained a partial amputation of a finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316702935 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |