Accident Summary Nr: 202692521 - Winery Worker Amputates Finger While Cleaning Wine Blender

Accident Summary Nr: 202692521 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/02/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31670293501/14/20142084312130Gallo Winery

Abstract: On January 2, 2014, an employee was working as a maintenance employee at a winery. He was performing preventative maintenance on a wine blender. A spring-loaded part of the blender was opened with air pressure so that the blender could be taken apart. The air line that was attached to the part either lost its pressure or came loose. The spring-loaded part slammed shut. The employee's finger was in the opening, and the employee sustained a partial amputation of a finger.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, COMPRESSED AIR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AIR LINE, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316702935 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations