Accident Summary Nr: 202692448 - Employee Is Struck in Face with High Pressure Washer

Accident Summary Nr: 202692448 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/31/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31670116809/05/20134959561790Coastal Industrial Services

Abstract: On August 31, 2013, Employee #1 was using a high-pressure washer to clean the inside of a boiler unit. As he repositioned himself, he compressed the trigger of the water gun with the end of the wand pointing towards his face. A stream of high-pressure water struck his face, injuring his eye, which later resulted in vision loss, and lacerating his forehead. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: EYE, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, FOREHEAD, LACERATION, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FACE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316701168 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec