Accident Summary Nr: 202692448 - Employee Is Struck in Face with High Pressure Washer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316701168 | 09/05/2013 | 4959 | 561790 | Coastal Industrial Services |
Abstract: On August 31, 2013, Employee #1 was using a high-pressure washer to clean the inside of a boiler unit. As he repositioned himself, he compressed the trigger of the water gun with the end of the wand pointing towards his face. A stream of high-pressure water struck his face, injuring his eye, which later resulted in vision loss, and lacerating his forehead. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316701168 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |