Accident Summary Nr: 202692414 - Employee Falls from Flatbed Truck and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316703180 | 01/29/2014 | 7549 | 488410 | Sam Berri Towing |
Abstract: On January 24, 2014, Employee #1 was removing a motorcycle from a flatbed towing truck. As he tried to offload the motorcycle, he lost his balance and fell 5 ft to the ground. He sustained a fractured collar and fractured ribs with additional unspecified medical complications. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was treated and then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316703180 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |