Accident Summary Nr: 202692364 - Carpenter Is Injured in Fall from Ceiling Joist

Accident Summary Nr: 202692364 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31670280212/30/20131751238130Valley Trinity Construction Co, Inc

Abstract: On December 4, 2013, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by Valley Trinity Construction Co., Inc., was engaged in interior carpentry work at a commercial building. He fell from a ceiling joist, a fall height of approximately 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was admitted and treated for bruising/abrasions to his back and neck.

Keywords: JOIST, CARPENTER, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, ABRASION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316702802 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)