Accident Summary Nr: 202692356 - Employee Injures Leg When Struck by Nail from Nail Gun

Accident Summary Nr: 202692356 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/06/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31670100208/20/20131541236210Dellabarca Design & Build,Inc.

Abstract: On August 6, 2013, an employee was performing concrete form work and was using a nail gun. He stepped on the hose, lost his footing while still holding the nail gun. He struck his right leg with the nail gun. When the nail gun hit against the leg, it discharged a nail into the employee right leg femur bone. The employer immediately transported the employee to the nearest hospital, where he was hospitalized and the surgery was performed.

Keywords: NAIL, IMPALED, STRUCK BY, LOST BALANCE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316701002 Hospitalized injury Puncture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile