Accident Summary Nr: 202692331 - Employee Amputates Thumb Pruning a Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 202692331 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31670113509/06/20130761115115F. Aguilar Flc, Inc

Abstract: On August 26, 2013, Employee #1, with F. Aguilar Flc, Inc., was on a pruning tower, pruning cherry trees. Employee #1 placed the hydraulic pruner on top of the basket and turned the hydraulic lever off. The vibration of the machine caused the pruning shears to slide towards the edge. Employee #1 quickly grabbed the shears, and, inadvertently, the hose hit the hydraulic pruner, closing the shear on Employee #1's right thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1's right thumb was amputated.

Keywords: SHEARING MACHINE, TREE PRUNER, AMPUTATED, MIGRANT FARM WORKER, THUMB, HYDRAULIC TOOL, TREE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316701135 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers