Accident Summary Nr: 202692281 - Employee Falls from Elevated Platform and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316700699 | 08/20/2013 | 1541 | 236220 | Mark J Riskey Construction & Design |
Abstract: On August 14, 2013, Employee #1, the supervisor, and coworkers were remodeling a heating, ventilating and air conditioning. They were installing deflectors in ductwork to divert airflow. Employee #1 was standing on a platform, which had been raised up by a forklift. The platform was not tied down or secured to the forklift. The platform was actually a cylinder pallet, used for transporting cylinders. During the remodeling, Employee #1 fell from platform falling between 5.5 ft and landed on his head. He sustained unspecified injuries. The platform then fell off forklift and landed on top of him. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316700699 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |