Accident Summary Nr: 202692232 - Tank Explodes, Kills One and Injures Another

Accident Summary Nr: 202692232 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31670267912/11/20130761115115Big Valley Labor Inc.

Abstract: On December 11, 2013, Employee #1, a 33-year-old male and Employee #2, a 23-year-old male with Big Valley Labor Inc., were working on an old used 300 gallon tank at a ranch. In addition, of the two workers from with Big Valley Labor Inc., there was a ranch foreman, representing the ranch management company; Bavaro Inc., on the jobsite. Employee #2 was grinding on the tank with a wire cup brush to clean it up. After Employee #2 finished, Employee #1 approached the tank with an oxy-acetylene torch to braze some small holes. As Employee #1 touched the end of the torch to the tanks hole, the tank exploded, and killed Employee #1. Employee #2 and the foreman from the ranch sustained serious injuries and burns in the explosion that required hospitalization.

Keywords: BURN, WELDING, TORCH, EXPLOSION, TANK, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316702679 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
2 316702679 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction