Accident Summary Nr: 202692232 - Tank Explodes, Kills One and Injures Another
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316702679 | 12/11/2013 | 0761 | 115115 | Big Valley Labor Inc. |
Abstract: On December 11, 2013, Employee #1, a 33-year-old male and Employee #2, a 23-year-old male with Big Valley Labor Inc., were working on an old used 300 gallon tank at a ranch. In addition, of the two workers from with Big Valley Labor Inc., there was a ranch foreman, representing the ranch management company; Bavaro Inc., on the jobsite. Employee #2 was grinding on the tank with a wire cup brush to clean it up. After Employee #2 finished, Employee #1 approached the tank with an oxy-acetylene torch to braze some small holes. As Employee #1 touched the end of the torch to the tanks hole, the tank exploded, and killed Employee #1. Employee #2 and the foreman from the ranch sustained serious injuries and burns in the explosion that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316702679 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 316702679 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |