Accident Summary Nr: 202692216 - Worker Hospitalized from Mastoiditis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316702612 | 12/06/2013 | 8222 | 611210 | Yosemite Community College District |
Abstract: On November 14, 2013, Employee #1, a 65-year-old female with Yosemite Community College District, who works in campus safety, was diagnosed with meningitis. However, after further testing, the diagnosis was changed to mastoiditis, and Employee #1 also suffered from sixth retinal nerve palsy. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316702612 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Administrators & officials, public administration |