Accident Summary Nr: 202692190 - Employee's Fingers Are Struck by Stairs and Are Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202692190 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/23/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31670238011/08/20133559333319Viking Installations, Inc.

Abstract: On September 23, 2013, Employee #1 was installing stairs. One of the stairs was not fitting properly. He went under the stairs to determine why the stair was not fitting. He placed his right hand in the area where the stair was supposed to fit. As he moved the stair assembly about, it fell and struck his index and middle fingers. He sustained an index finger laceration and middle fingertip amputation. Employee #1 was taken to US HealthWorks, where his fingers were bandaged, and then transported a medical center. At the hospital, medical personnel were able to reattach his middle fingertip. They also treated his index finger laceration. After undergoing the medical procedures, he was released from the hospital.

Keywords: STAIR, AMPUTATED, FINGER, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316702380 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Mechanical engineering technicians