Accident Summary Nr: 202692026 - Worker's Fingers Are Crushed and One Finger Is Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 202692026 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/21/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31670185310/15/20131742238310Cen Cal Plastering Inc

Abstract: On September 21, 2013, Employee #1, of Cen Cal Plastering, Inc., was involved in traffic protection at a commercial building construction site. He was unhooking a trailer from a pick-up truck when his left hand became caught between the trailer hitch and the truck hitch. The trailer rolled and pinched his left hand's first and second fingers. Both fingers were crushed. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated. Seven days after the event, surgery was performed to amputate the injured second finger at the lower knuckle.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, VEHICLE, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, TRAILER HITCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, TRAILER, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 1 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316701853 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr