Accident Summary Nr: 202692018 - Employee Partially Amputates Fingers on Packing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316701820 | 10/10/2013 | 7361 | 561310 | Full Steam Staffing, Llc |
Abstract: On September 19, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a MultiVac packaging machine (Model Number R230). The machine became jammed with film. Employee #1 did not power down or lockout the machine to correct the jam. As she reached into the machine, its moving parts caught and partially amputated the middle and ring fingers of her right hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she received treatment and was then released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316701820 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |