Accident Summary Nr: 202691986 - Employee Seriously Burned in Gas Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316699479 | 06/05/2013 | 2491 | 321114 | Thunderbolt Wood Treating, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on May 31, 2013, an incident occurred where Employee #1 was getting some gasoline from a drum for fuel for his personal vehicle at the end of the work day after the plant operations had ceased. Employee #1 used his personal lighter as a means to provide light for visibility which caused the ignition of the flammable vapors being generated from the gasoline, and resulted in the fire and engulfment of the drums of gasoline and wooden storage cabinet used to store them. Employee #1 was severely burned and sustained second and third degree burns to multiple body parts. He was mediflighted and admitted as an inpatient to the burn unit at a local medical center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316699479 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |