Accident Summary Nr: 202691945 - Employee Sustains Chemical Burns in Eyes from Acid

Accident Summary Nr: 202691945 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/21/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31670108509/04/20130161111219Perez Farms

Abstract: On July 21, 2013, Employee #1, with Perez Farms, was using an injection pump to irrigate and fertilize a field. The hose developed a pin hole, and fertilizer was sprayed into Employee #1's eyes. The fertilizer contained Urea and sulfuric acid (pH of 1). Employee #1 was wearing safety glasses but not goggles. The initial spray blew off Employee #1's glasses from his face and then hit Employee #1's eyes. Employee #1 was hospitalized. He did not suffer permanent damage to the eyes, but his eyes did require unspecified treatment.

Keywords: EYE, MIGRANT FARM WORKER, PPE, FERTILIZER MIXING, FARM MACHINERY, HOSE, CHEMICAL BURN, PUMP, SULFURIC ACID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316701085 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Laborers, except construction