Accident Summary Nr: 202691937 - Two Employees Seriously Injured in Boiler Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316699016 | 05/30/2013 | 3612 | 335311 | Pic Group, Inc |
Abstract: An incident occurred where Employee #1 and Employee #2 were attempting to control water levels in a drum at a biomass plant. The plant had gone off line and Employee #1 and Employee #2 were attempting to bring it back on line. The furnace pressure to the boiler had been elevated, consequently, the boiler exploded. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were taken to a local hospital for serious burns and lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316699016 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 2 | 316699016 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |