Accident Summary Nr: 202691911 - Two Employees Suffer Burns When Vapors Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316698299 | 04/30/2013 | 6513 | 531110 | Farah & Sazzadul Khan Dba Arbor Apartments |
Abstract: On April 24, 2013, Employee #1 and #2, maintenance employees, were using metal scrapers with a flammable product called Goof Off to remove linoleum floor with its associated glue and mastic in the kitchen of an apartment units. The electrical power and gas to the stove and water heater were not shut off and igniting the flammable vapors that cause an explosion and fire inside the apartment unit. Emergency Medical Rescue was called, and Employee #2 was accessed at the scene for first and second degree burns to multiple body parts but refused any further medical treatment or to be transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was transported to the burn unit at the Community Medical Center, where he was treated for second and third degree burns to multiple areas on his body. Employee remained hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316698299 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers, properties and real estate | ||
2 | 316698299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |