Accident Summary Nr: 202691887 - Employee Suffers Frostbite in Fingers While in Freezer

Accident Summary Nr: 202691887 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31670028508/01/20134225493110Super Store Industries

Abstract: On July 18, 2013, Employee #1 was working as a freezer order selector in a warehouse. The temperature in the warehouse was about -10 degrees. He sustained frostbite to ring and middle fingers of both hands. The employee reported to an area hospital, where there was an attempt to save the fingers through therapy, but all four fingers were later amputated at the first knuckle.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WAREHOUSE, FINGER, FROSTBITE, FREEZER COMPARTMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316700285 Hospitalized injury Freezing/Frost Bite Laborers, except construction