Accident Summary Nr: 202691887 - Employee Suffers Frostbite in Fingers While in Freezer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316700285 | 08/01/2013 | 4225 | 493110 | Super Store Industries |
Abstract: On July 18, 2013, Employee #1 was working as a freezer order selector in a warehouse. The temperature in the warehouse was about -10 degrees. He sustained frostbite to ring and middle fingers of both hands. The employee reported to an area hospital, where there was an attempt to save the fingers through therapy, but all four fingers were later amputated at the first knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316700285 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Laborers, except construction |