Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202691861 - Employee Falls, Sustaining Back Fracture And Concussion

Accident: 202691861 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/28/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31670121809/10/20138211Waterford Usd-Waterford High School

On August 28, 2013, Employee #1, with Waterford Usd-Waterford High School, was washing windows of the football stadium press box. Employee #1 tripped and fell down backwards onto the bleachers. He fell down about three or four bleachers, resulting in a concussion and fractures to the spine. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: janitor, window washer, fracture, head, spine, cleaning, tripped, fall, concussion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316701218 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners