Accident Summary Nr: 202691846 - Employee Dies after Forklift Runs over Feet

Accident Summary Nr: 202691846 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/01/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31669885105/23/20134213484121Ss Skikos Trucking

Abstract: On April 1, 2013, an employee of S.S. Skikos Trucking was working at the Owens-Brockway glass facility in Tracy, CA. The employee was at the loading dock, placing a dock plate on his truck. An Owens-Brockway worker backed up a forklift at a high rate of speed and ran over the feet of the Skikos employee. The employee's feet were crushed. He was taken by ambulance to Tracy Memorial Hospital for surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, LOADING RAMP, DRIVER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, LOADING DOCK, RUN OVER, FOOT, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316698851 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy