Accident Summary Nr: 202691846 - Employee Dies after Forklift Runs over Feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316698851 | 05/23/2013 | 4213 | 484121 | Ss Skikos Trucking |
Abstract: On April 1, 2013, an employee of S.S. Skikos Trucking was working at the Owens-Brockway glass facility in Tracy, CA. The employee was at the loading dock, placing a dock plate on his truck. An Owens-Brockway worker backed up a forklift at a high rate of speed and ran over the feet of the Skikos employee. The employee's feet were crushed. He was taken by ambulance to Tracy Memorial Hospital for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316698851 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |