Accident Summary Nr: 202691838 - Crt Tube Breaks and Lacerates Worker's Wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316700327 | 08/02/2013 | 3341 | 331423 | Regenesys Glass Processing Llc |
Abstract: On August 2, 2013, Employee #1, a 28-year-old male production helper with Regenesys Glass Processing LLC, was loading large television tubes into a bin. The conveyor that normally moves the television tubes was broken and the television tubes known as CRT Tubes had to be manually placed into the bins. Employee #1 was directed to assist loading the CRT Tubes. Employee #1 was assigned to sweep the floors and did not have the required PPE on, i.e. cut resistive sleeves, cut resistive gloves and other PPE use to perform that job. While Employee #1 was moving a CRT Tube, the tube broke and severely lacerated his left wrist. Emergency Medical Services were summoned and transported Employee #1 to San Joaquin General Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316700327 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers |