Accident Summary Nr: 202691721 - Worker Performing Excavation Work Sustains Finger Amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316700178 | 08/01/2013 | 1611 | 237310 | Dss Company Dba Knife River Construction |
Abstract: On July 19, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, of DSS Company dba Knife River Construction, were performing trenching excavation work as part of a pipeline installation along a road. They were disconnecting the rigging chains by unbolting the eye bolts from precast concrete box culverts. Coworkers #1 and #2 completed their disconnection. They assumed mistakenly that Employee #1 had finished, as well. The signal was given to the machine operator to boom up. The chains started to lift. Employee #1, who was removing the nut and washer from an eye bolt, sustained a finger amputation when his finger was caught between the washer and the concrete box. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for the amputation and released without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316700178 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |