Accident Summary Nr: 202691713 - Employee Amputates Fingertip on Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316700384 | 08/06/2013 | 2015 | 311615 | Compass Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 30, 2013, Employee #1 reconnected the gas hose on the Repak RE20 machine. The machine was running at the time of the repair and it was not locked out or tagged out or powered down. As the machine began to move, it caught and amputated his left index fingertip. Employee #1 received treatment at a medical center and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316700384 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |