Accident Summary Nr: 202691705 - Employee Cleans with Disinfectant and Develops Rash

Accident Summary Nr: 202691705 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/25/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31670010307/29/20130742541940Jae B Kim Dba California Dog & Cat Hospital

Abstract: On June 23, 2013, Employee #1 was using synphenol-3, a disinfectant, to clean kennels. As he used the disinfectant, he started experiencing burning on his right arm. Two days later, on June 25, 2013, Employee #1 went to a hospital, where he was treated for a rash and then released.

Keywords: CLEANING, CHEMICAL BURN, DISINFECTANT, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316700103 Non Hospitalized injury Other Managers, medicine and health